Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Ava's Help Inc. - Privacy Policy

Ava’s Help Inc. (“Ava’s Help”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how Ava’s Help collects, uses and discloses any personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. name, phone number and e-mail address), whether you are seeking babysitting services (the “Parent”), are offering to provide babysitting services (the “Babysitter”), or are otherwise accessing the Site (collectively, “You”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information of You and the child for whom you may be seeking babysitting services (“Your Child”), (collectively, “Your Personal Information”) when You use our site and mobile application (collectively, the “Site”) and our services (the Site and services collectively being, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use, which outline the terms and conditions You agree to when using our Services. We will only collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using our Services and supplying Your Personal Information, You acknowledge that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and You agree and consent to the collection, use disclosure and other processing of Your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or supply Your Personal Information to us.

  1. What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. The types of personal information that we may collect include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, age, address, postal code, phone number, e-mail address, photographs and availability schedule;

(Only the Babysitters’ information will be posted on the Site. Parents’ information is only requested for internal business purposes and will not be posted on the Site.)

  • Your Child’s name, age and gender;

(This information will not be posted on the Site and is only requested for internal business purposes.)

  • Your professional qualification credentials, resumes, reference letters or any other related personal information that You choose to make available to Parents on the Site;

(This information will not be posted on the Site and is only requested for internal business purposes.)

  • Your personal views or opinions about Babysitters or Parents that You voluntarily post on the Site;
  • credit or debit card information (collected by a third party provider, not Ava’s Help, as discussed below); and
  • other personal information that You voluntarily provide that we did not request (such as additional personal information You voluntarily post on the Site).
  1. Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information

Ava’s Help collects Your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide You with our Services, such as helping Babysitters and Parents connect with one another;
  • To help Babysitters and Parents learn about one another and their abilities so they make a guided decision about whether to contact each other;
  • To establish and maintain commercial relations with You;
  • To respond to Your questions that You send Ava’s Help by email, phone or through the Site;
  • To notify You about Babysitters or Parents that may match Your needs and with whom You may want to connect and contact to arrange babysitting services;
  • To notify You about any updates with our Services such as updates about Babysitters or Parents or updates to our Site;
  • To support the business functions of Ava’s Help such as internal business processes, marketing, advertising and for improving our Services;
  • To send you invoices with respect to your membership/user fees, which will be sent to You by our third party provider that processes Your debit or credit card information;
  • To process payments purchased by You, which will be processed by a third party provider as described in section 9; and
  • To meet any legal or regulatory requirements.
  1. When Do We Collect Personal Information?

We may collect Your Personal Information when You voluntarily provide it to us by using our Services. For example, we may ask You to provide personal information if You:

  • use our Services;
  • register and create an account on our Site;
  • create a Babysitter profile on our Site and post or upload Your Personal Information on Your profile;
  • post Your personal comments or opinions on the Site;
  • send a question or comment by email to Ava’s Help;
  • make a payment for babysitting services that were arranged between the Babysitter and Parent; and
  • otherwise participate in features of our Site that ask for personal information.
  1. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and we collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be used without Your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. From time to time, we may wish to use personal information for new or additional purposes, in which case we will obtain Your consent to use Your Personal Information for such new or additional purposes before doing so. We may also use and disclose Your Personal Information to third parties under the following limited circumstances:

  • with selected third parties who process Your credit and debit card payments for babysitting services that You arranged;
  • with service providers that help with the operations of Ava’s Help and the Site including, without limitation, for monitoring and analyzing Site activity, and operating and maintaining the Site. Such service providers may only use Your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • when necessary to protect the safety, property or other rights of Ava’s Help, its staff and users of the Site, including to detect and protect fraud;
  • if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a related company or a third party. Your Personal Information will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you agree to the privacy policy of the company or third party that acquires Your Personal Information;
  • with your consent; or
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations, after which we will dispose of the personal information in a secure manner.

  1. Contact information of Babysitters and Parents

Our Services offer a platform to enable Babysitters and Parents to connect with one another and You make Your own arrangements for babysitting services with Babysitters or Parents. If you choose to contact a Babysitter or Parent using the contact information that is available on our Site or that such Babysitter or Parent provided to You through the Site, we are not responsible for the protection of the personal information that you may disclose to this Parent or Babysitter by email, phone or through in-person interactions.

  1. Data Processors in Other Country

To provide you with our Services, we may use service providers, data processors and other third parties (“Third Parties”) to perform services on our behalf. These Third Parties may store, process and transfer personal information on servers located outside of Canada in jurisdictions whose data protection laws may differ from those of Canada, including the United States of America. As a result, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions. For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require our Third Parties to maintain protections on personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

  1. Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These other sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites owned and operated by any third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage You to carefully read and review the privacy policy of each site You visit.

  1. Providing Payment Information on our Site

Whether paying for a membership or for babysitting services, Your Payment Information will not be collected and stored by Ava’s Help. Ava’s Help has carefully chosen a third party site to process Your membership fees and Your payments for babysitting services (the “Payment Service Party”). We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require our Payment Service Party to maintain the confidentiality and security of Your Payment Information. If You choose to make a payment on our Site, You will be directed to the Payment Service Party’s website and this Payment Service Party will collect payment information directly from You, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, and any other personal information necessary to process Your payment (“Your Payment Information”). When the Payment Service Party collects Your Payment Information, it will store Your Payment Information on its own servers. The Payment Service Party may send emails to You on behalf of Ava’s Help regarding the processing of your membership/user fees and payments for babysitting services.

  1. Cookies and Other Similar Technology

As You interact with this Site, we may use automatic data collection technology and services that record and collect information that identifies Your computer, tracks Your use of our Site and collects certain other information about You and Your surfing habits. This data collection technology may include cookies, web beacons and other similar devices on our Site to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors.

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of Your computer so that Your computer will “remember” information when You visit a site. Web beacons and tags are small strings of code that are used in conjunction with a cookie and allow us to record activity on our Site. Internet tags, graphic tags and similar web beacon type functions allow us to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons on our Site to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize our Site and improve Your experience at our Site. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.

Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) Your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of our Site a user visits; and (iv) other sites a user visited before visiting our Site.

You can reject or disable cookies by managing Your browser settings and following the directions provided in Your Internet provider’s help file. Please note that if You disable cookies, You may be unable to access some customized features on our Site. Cookies and web beacons do not collect or contain Your Personal Information.

  1. Google Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google, Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on Your computer, to analyze how You use our Site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of our Site (including Your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate Your use of our Site, compile reports on Site activity for our Site operators and to provide other site activity related internet services. Additionally, Google may transfer this information to a third party when required by law or in the case of a third-party processing information on Google’s behalf. In no case will Google use Your IP Address in connection with any other information held by Google. You can set Your internet browser to prohibit the installation of cookies, although we must point out that some features and functions of our Site will then be unusable. By using our Site, You consent to the processing of data about You collected by Google in the manner described and for the above mentioned purpose. The consent for collection and storage of data can be withdrawn at any time in the future by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Given the debate concerning the use of analytical tools using full IP addresses, we wish to point out that our Site uses the “Anonymize IP” function of Google Analytics which works with a shortened form of IP addresses to avoid direct personal identification. Furthermore, we use the cookies to carry out frequency assessments, page usage assessments and marketing assessments. For the aforementioned assessments, we utilize this cookie information without a link to Your Personal Information, so it is completely anonymous.

We may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to collect information about Your use of, and activities on, our Site for our use and for use by third parties that serve advertisements about Ava’s Help on other sites you may visit. The information collected from cookies also allows us to provide a more personalized experience for You on the Site.

You can set your Internet browser up so that You are notified when cookies are stored, You can decide in each individual case whether You want to accept cookies, or You can refuse to accept any cookies. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may be restricted in how You are able to use our Site. You can delete cookies which are already stored on your hard disk at any time. You will find more details on how to do this in the operating guide for your Internet browser program.

  1. Security

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect Your Personal Information against loss, theft and unauthorized access. Any personal information You provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting Your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You provide to us.

We take reasonable steps to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account on our Site, however, You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your username, password and any other account information. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that Ava’s Help employees and volunteers are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and that unauthorized persons do not gain access to personal information that we have disposed of or destroyed.

  1. Individual Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

You may request access to Your Personal Information which we may hold by contacting us at the contact information set forth below, and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify Your identity before providing You with the personal information we hold about You. There is no cost for such access request unless You require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to Your Personal Information if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to Your Personal Information, we will advise You of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

You may request to update and change Your Personal Information at the contact information set forth below. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any personal information which You advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to such information.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about such children without the consent of a parent or guardian. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

When you register and create an account to become a Parent, You may voluntarily provide the personal information about Your Child. Your Child’s Personal Information will not be posted on the Site and is only requested for internal business purposes so Ava’s Help can provide You with its Services. We understand that a child’s personal information is sensitive information and merits special consideration. We also understand that meaningful consent for sharing personal information depends on one’s cognitive and emotional development. As a result, when providing Your Child’s Personal Information, we will only accept the consent by an authorized person such as a parent or legal guardian. Please do not provide the personal information of a child unless You are a parent or legal guardian of such child and are capable of understanding the nature, purpose and consequences of providing this personal information.

  1. E-mail Communications

Ava’s Help complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send You electronic communications in contravention of this law. On our Site, we will request that you expressly consent to receiving electronic communications from Ava’s Help.

We will ensure that each e-mail includes an opt-out feature and instructions on how to un-subscribe if You no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us. You can unsubscribe using the link included in the e-mail or by sending an e-mail to info@avashelp.com or by telephoning us at 647-990-3861. If you do not expressly consent to receiving electronic communications, we will only communicate with You for the limited purposes permitted under CASL.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that You are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of our Site after any such changes constitutes Your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

  1. Your Consent to the Terms of this Privacy Policy

By using our Services and providing us with Your Personal Information, You agree that Ava’s Help may collect Your Personal Information and You voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or provide us with any personal information. If You do not understand the nature, purpose and consequences of collecting, using and disclosing personal information to Ava’s Help, please do not use our Services or provide us with any personal information, and You may contact us at the contact information set forth below so that we can address Your questions or concerns.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, You may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting us at the contact information set forth below. If You refuse or withdraw your consent, You acknowledge that Ava’s Help may not be able to provide You with certain services or information which may be of value to You, such as connecting You with a suitable Babysitter or Parent.

  1. How to Contact Us

We welcome Your feedback. If You have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following: (i) see Your Personal Information that You have already sent us so that You can correct, update or delete it from our files; (ii) if Your Child under 13 has used this Site and sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files; (iii) ask that we not send You electronic communications or otherwise contact You; or (iv) report any violation of this Privacy Policy.

You may contact us by email at info@avashelp.com or by telephone at 647-990-3861 and we will try to get back to You as soon as possible.

  1. Last Modified

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 24, 2016.